Golden Globe Awards 2015 Winners

golden-globes

Golden Globe Awards 2015 Winners

golden-globes

1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

BOYHOOD (Winner)
FOXCATCHER
THE IMITATION GAME
SELMA
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

golden globe

 

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

JENNIFER ANISTON CAKE
FELICITY JONES THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
JULIANNE MOORE (Winner) STILL ALICE 
ROSAMUND PIKE GONE GIRL
REESE WITHERSPOON WILD

golden globe

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

STEVE CARELL FOXCATCHER
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH THE IMITATION GAME
JAKE GYLLENHAAL NIGHTCRAWLER
DAVID OYELOWO SELMA
EDDIE REDMAYNE (WINNER) THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

golden globe

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

BIRDMAN
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (WINNER)
INTO THE WOODS
PRIDE
ST. VINCENT

golden globe

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

AMY ADAMS (WINNER) BIG EYES
EMILY BLUNT INTO THE WOODS
HELEN MIRREN THE HUNDRED-FOOT JOURNEY
JULIANNE MOORE MAPS TO THE STARS
QUVENZHANÉ WALLIS ANNIE

golden globe

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

RALPH FIENNES THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
MICHAEL KEATON (WINNER) BIRDMAN
BILL MURRAY ST. VINCENT
JOAQUIN PHOENIX INHERENT VICE
CHRISTOPH WALTZ BIG EYES

golden globe

 

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

BIG HERO 6
THE BOOK OF LIFE
THE BOXTROLLS
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 (WINNER)
THE LEGO MOVIE

golden globe

 

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

FORCE MAJEURE (SWEDEN)(Turist)
GETT: THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE AMSALEM (ISRAEL)
IDA (POLAND/DENMARK)
LEVIATHAN (RUSSIA)
TANGERINES (ESTONIA) (Mandariinid)

golden globe

 

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

PATRICIA ARQUETTE (WINNER) BOYHOOD
JESSICA CHASTAIN A MOST VIOLENT YEAR
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY THE IMITATION GAME
EMMA STONE BIRDMAN
MERYL STREEP INTO THE WOODS

golden globe

 

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

ROBERT DUVALL THE JUDGE
ETHAN HAWKE BOYHOOD
EDWARD NORTON BIRDMAN
MARK RUFFALO FOXCATCHER
J.K. SIMMONS (WINNER) WHIPLASH

golden globe

 

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

WES ANDERSON THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
AVA DUVERNAY SELMA
DAVID FINCHER GONE GIRL
ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ IÑÁRRITU BIRDMAN
RICHARD LINKLATER (WINNER) BOYHOOD

golden globe

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

WES ANDERSON THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
GILLIAN FLYNN GONE GIRL
ALEJANDRO GONZÁLEZ, IÑÁRRITU, NICOLÁS GIACOBONE, ALEXANDER DINELARIS, ARMANDO BO (WINNERS) BIRDMAN
RICHARD LINKLATER BOYHOOD
GRAHAM MOORE THE IMITATION GAME

 

golden globe

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT THE IMITATION GAME
JÓHANN JÓHANNSSON (WINNER) THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS GONE GIRL
ANTONIO SANCHEZ BIRDMAN
HANS ZIMMER INTERSTELLAR

golden globe

 

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“BIG EYES” — BIG EYES Music by: Lana Del Rey, Daniel Heath Lyrics by: Lana Del Rey, Daniel Heath
“GLORY” — SELMA Music by: John Legend, Common Lyrics by: John Legend, Common (WINNER)
“MERCY IS” — NOAH Music by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye Lyrics by: Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye
“OPPORTUNITY” — ANNIE Music by: Greg Kurstin, Sia Lyrics by: Sia, Will Gluck“YELLOW FLICKER BEAT” – THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 1
Music by: Joel Little, Lorde (Ella Yelich-O’Connor) Lyrics by: Lorde (Ella Yelich-O’Connor)

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

THE AFFAIR (WINNER)
DOWNTON ABBEY
GAME OF THRONES
THE GOOD WIFE
HOUSE OF CARDS

golden globe

 

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

CLAIRE DANES HOMELAND
VIOLA DAVIS HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER
JULIANNA MARGULIES THE GOOD WIFE
RUTH WILSON (WINNER) THE AFFAIR
ROBIN WRIGHT HOUSE OF CARDS

golden globe

 

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

CLIVE OWEN THE KNICK
LIEV SCHREIBER RAY DONOVAN
KEVIN SPACEY (WINNER) HOUSE OF CARDS
JAMES SPADER THE BLACKLIST
DOMINIC WEST THE AFFAIR

golden globe

 

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

GIRLS
JANE THE VIRGIN
ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
SILICON VALLEY
TRANSPARENT (WINNER)

golden globe

 

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

LENA DUNHAM GIRLS
EDIE FALCO NURSE JACKIE
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS VEEP
GINA RODRIGUEZ (WINNER) JANE THE VIRGIN
TAYLOR SCHILLING ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

golden globe

 

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

LOUIS C. K. LOUIE
DON CHEADLE HOUSE OF LIES
RICKY GERVAIS DEREK
WILLIAM H. MACY SHAMELESS
JEFFREY TAMBOR (WINNER) TRANSPARENT

golden globe

 

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

FARGO (WINNER)
THE MISSING
THE NORMAL HEART
OLIVE KITTERIDGE
TRUE DETECTIVE

golden globe

 

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL (WINNER) THE HONORABLE WOMAN
JESSICA LANGE AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
FRANCES MCDORMAND OLIVE KITTERIDGE
FRANCES O’CONNOR THE MISSING
ALLISON TOLMAN FARGO

golden globe20

 

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

MARTIN FREEMAN FARGO
WOODY HARRELSON TRUE DETECTIVE
MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY TRUE DETECTIVE
MARK RUFFALO THE NORMAL HEART
BILLY BOB THORNTON (WINNER) FARGO

golden globe

 

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

UZO ADUBA ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
KATHY BATES AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
JOANNE FROGGATT (WINNER) DOWNTON ABBEY
ALLISON JANNEY MOM
MICHELLE MONAGHAN TRUE DETECTIVE

golden globe

 

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

MATT BOMER (WINNER) THE NORMAL HEART
ALAN CUMMING THE GOOD WIFE
COLIN HANKS FARGO
BILL MURRAY OLIVE KITTERIDGE
JON VOIGHT RAY DONOVAN

golden globe